CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 878302

Mr. Ellis Goldberg
Third Eye Perspective
237 Aptos Place
Danville, CA 94526

RE: The tariff classification of a Universal Glass Screen Filter from Germany

Dear Mr. Goldberg:

In your letter dated August 28, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The universal glass screen filter, part number 40.6913, is designed to reduce glare from video display terminals. It is composed of glass with various optical coatings and an anti- static coating. The screen filter attaches to the front of a computer monitor.

The applicable subheading for the universal glass screen filter will be 9002.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filters, other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport